Get started8 Coast Road is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in West Mersea, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 8QE). It has a recorded floor area of 229 m² (around 2465 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
At 229 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £509,000 sits 69.7% above the 2016 sale of £300,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 26.2% below the postcode norm. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
8 Coast Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Expansion of existing dormer window over flat roof balcony
8 Coast Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£509,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£300,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Coast Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 51 (E)
Floor Area
229 m²
Street avg 125 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2016Most recent
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 8QE: £155,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
CO5 8RX
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mersea Island School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area