Get started4 Blackwater Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in West Mersea, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 8NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £550,000 sits 134% above the 2001 sale of £235,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 40.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Blackwater Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2022
4 Blackwater Drive has an approved extension on the planning record.
Proposed extension.
4 Blackwater Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£550,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 5 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 4 Blackwater Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,610
Street avg £5,148
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

26 July 2001Most recent
£235,000
+88.0%over 5 years23 May 1996
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 8NJ: £550,000 (2024–2021).
7 Blackwater Drive West Mersea Colchester
Sold Nov 2024
1a Blackwater Drive West Mersea Colchester
Sold Apr 2023
3 Blackwater Drive West Mersea Colchester
Sold Jul 2021
5 Blackwater Drive West Mersea Colchester
Sold May 2021
8 Blackwater Drive West Mersea Colchester
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CO5 8RY
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Mersea Island School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.