Get started1a is a three-bedroom detached house in West Mersea, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 8NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2021 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£492/sq ft) was about 125.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² it sits well below the postcode median (146 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £530,000.
1a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 1a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,300
Street avg £4,621
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2023Most recent
£530,000
+46.2%over 1 year14 May 2021
£362,500
+289.8%over 23 years30 May 1997
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 8NJ: £565,000 (2024–2020).
7 Blackwater Drive West Mersea Colchester
Sold Nov 2024
3 Blackwater Drive West Mersea Colchester
Sold Jul 2021
5 Blackwater Drive West Mersea Colchester
Sold May 2021
8 Blackwater Drive West Mersea Colchester
Sold Oct 2020
6 Blackwater Drive West Mersea Colchester
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CO5 8RY
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Mersea Island School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.