Get started4 Blossom Mews is a two-bedroom detached house in West Mersea, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 8LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £387,500. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (135 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 19 years.
£387,500
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 19 years.
4 Blossom Mews outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,726
Street avg £3,030
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

15 August 2025Most recent
£387,500
+65.6%over 18 years27 November 2006
£234,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 8LZ: £310,000 (2016–2004).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CO5 8QJ
Empress Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mersea Island School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB