Get started12 Brickhouse Close is a four-bedroom detached house in West Mersea, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony, notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £571,000 is 14.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 108.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £500,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
12 Brickhouse Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 12 Brickhouse Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£571,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 12 Brickhouse Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,472
Street avg £2,478
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

18 July 2019Most recent
£500,000
+63.9%over 15 years11 June 2004
£305,000
+335.7%over 8 years27 March 1996
£70,000
-39.1%over 11 months5 May 1995
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 8LA: £435,000 (2025–2016).
2 Brickhouse Close West Mersea Colchester
Sold Jan 2025
5 Brickhouse Close West Mersea Colchester
Sold Aug 2023
19 Brickhouse Close West Mersea Colchester
Sold Apr 2022
14 Brickhouse Close West Mersea Colchester
Sold Jul 2020
1 Brickhouse Close West Mersea Colchester
Sold May 2016
Street avg 18 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
CO5 8GJ
Tesco — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Mersea Island School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.