Get started3 Layer Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Abberton, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7NH). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (160 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £194,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Layer Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,731
Street avg £3,248
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£194,000
+41.1%over 8 years16 November 2012
£137,500
+10.0%over 3 years9 July 2009
£125,000
+68.9%over 7 years19 December 2001
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7NH: £656,000 (2024–2022).
Abberton Hall Layer Road Abberton Colchester
Sold Jun 2024
Abberton Lodge Cottage Layer Road Abberton Colchester
Sold Dec 2022
Fuchsia Cottage Layer Road Abberton Colchester
Sold Aug 2022
Willow House Layer Road Abberton Colchester
Sold May 2022
Corrie Cottage Layer Road Abberton Colchester
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CO5 7SB
Layer Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Langenhoe Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.