Get started4 Mulberry Gardens is a detached house in Langenhoe, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 967 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in November 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 sits 65.4% above the 2009 sale of £240,000.
4 Mulberry Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£240,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 4 Mulberry Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,672
Street avg £3,431
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

20 November 2009Most recent
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7AZ: £300,000 (2022–2013).
5 Mulberry Gardens Langenhoe Colchester
Sold Oct 2022
3 Mulberry Gardens Langenhoe Colchester
Sold Dec 2020
12 Mulberry Gardens Langenhoe Colchester
Sold Aug 2020
2 Mulberry Gardens Langenhoe Colchester
Sold Jul 2018
1 Mulberry Gardens Langenhoe Colchester
Sold Apr 2013
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 12 years
CO5 7BS
Edward Marke Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Langenhoe Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB