Get started37 Chapel Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0RA). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £655,000 is 24.2% above the 2021 sale price. Sold March 2021 for £527,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Latest sale on 37 Chapel Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£655,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£527,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 37 Chapel Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,032
Street avg £3,551
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of conservatory and construction of a single storey rear extension.
17 March 2021Most recent
£527,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0RA: £313,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CO5 0BW
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB