Get started16 Seagers is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8PB). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1172 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 sits 56.4% above the 2012 sale of £250,000. 14 years since the last transfer (June 2012).
16 Seagers's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 15 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 16 Seagers runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,296
Street avg £2,955
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

28 June 2012Most recent
£250,000
+33.0%over 8 years11 December 2003
£188,000
+135.1%over 6 years8 August 1997
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8PB: £397,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CM9 8WD
Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.