Get started53 Seagers is a four-bedroom detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8PB). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 102% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £565,000.
53 Seagers's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
53 Seagers valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 3 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 3 years.
53 Seagers outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,669
Street avg £2,873
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

26 July 2024Most recent
£565,000
+9.7%over 3 years1 April 2021
£515,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8PB: £397,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CM9 8FD
Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB