Get started28 Seagers is a four-bedroom detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8PB). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £560,000.
28 Seagers's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
28 Seagers has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£610,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
On co₂ emissions, 28 Seagers runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,733
Street avg £2,906
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

27 March 2024Most recent
£560,000
+47.4%over 10 years8 October 2013
£380,000
+22.6%over 4 years14 August 2009
£310,000
+68.9%over 9 years29 September 1999
£183,500
+22.3%over 2 years22 August 1997
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8PB: £397,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CM9 8FD
Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.