Get started41 Seagers is a three-bedroom detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8PB). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 98), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views.
At 140 m² it's 27.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 31 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £479,000 is 22.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £390,000 in May 2024.
41 Seagers ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
41 Seagers valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£390,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
41 Seagers outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,786
Street avg £2,938
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Solar PV panels (80 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2024Most recent
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8PB: £560,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CM9 8TL
Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB