Get started14 Seagers is a three-bedroom detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8PB). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £397,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£397,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
14 Seagers is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,369
Street avg £2,918
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£397,500
+13.6%over 6 years15 December 2017
£350,000
+8.5%over 1 year30 June 2016
£322,500
+102.8%over 13 years1 August 2002
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8PB: £560,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CM9 8BE
Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.