Get started6 Heriot Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8BW). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 50 m² this is the 10th smallest of 42 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–175 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 sits 67.1% above the 2011 sale of £112,500. At 50 m² it's 24.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 41 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in June 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Heriot Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
6 Heriot Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 13 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 13 years.
6 Heriot Way outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £3,039
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 June 2011Most recent
£112,500
-9.3%over 4 years22 September 2006
£124,000
+1.6%over 2 years28 July 2004
£122,000
+87.7%over 3 years29 May 2001
£65,000
+39.8%over 2 years14 October 1998
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8BW: £194,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CM9 8EE
Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.