Get started40 Heriot Way is a two-bedroom detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8BW). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 49 m² this is the 9th smallest of 42 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–175 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 42 units on file. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 90% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £194,000 in April 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 49 m² it's 25.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 41 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Aug 2025
40 Heriot Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 23 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 23 years.
40 Heriot Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,959
Street avg £2,925
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

30 April 2025Most recent
£194,000
+15.8%over 8 years6 September 2016
£167,500
+35.1%over 11 years10 September 2004
£123,995
+45.9%over 2 years17 May 2002
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8BW: £190,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CM9 8EE
Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.