Get started37 Heriot Way is a semi-detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8BW). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 50 m² this is the 10th smallest of 42 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–175 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 42 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 77.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it's 24.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 41 EPCs). Last sale on file: £186,000 in September 2023.
37 Heriot Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 37 Heriot Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,720
Street avg £2,941
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

29 September 2023Most recent
£186,000
+9.4%over 2 years22 December 2020
£170,000
-6.1%over 1 year18 October 2019
£181,000
+135.2%over 17 years31 May 2002
£76,950
+63.7%over 3 years23 September 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8BW: £194,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CM9 8JW
Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.