Get started2 Heriot Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8BW). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 52 m² this is the 15th smallest of 42 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–175 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 42 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 75.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £190,000 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 52 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 41 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2025
2 Heriot Way saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 10 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 10 years.
2 Heriot Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,654
Street avg £2,946
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

10 June 2025Most recent
£190,000
+2.7%over 3 years30 July 2021
£185,000
+0.5%over 4 years1 December 2016
£184,000
+33.3%over 1 year5 November 2015
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8BW: £194,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CM9 8EE
Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.