Get started41 Heriot Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8BW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 96.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £295,000 in November 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 41 Heriot Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 41 Heriot Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,097
Street avg £2,788
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

5 November 2025Most recent
£295,000
+10.5%over 3 years20 September 2022
£267,000
+60.4%over 12 years18 June 2010
£166,500
+0.9%over 2 years9 May 2008
£165,000
+88.6%over 7 years8 May 2001
£87,500
+41.1%over 3 years13 February 1998
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8BW: £190,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CM9 8EE
Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.