Get started45 Heriot Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8BW). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 84.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2022 for £282,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 45 Heriot Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£282,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 45 Heriot Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,972
Street avg £2,794
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

25 November 2022Most recent
£282,000
+76.8%over 11 years20 October 2011
£159,500
+18.1%over 7 years5 March 2004
£135,000
+142.2%over 6 years26 August 1997
£55,750
-2.2%20 March 1997
£57,000
-0.9%over 1 year11 August 1995
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8BW: £194,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CM9 8EE
Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.