Get started43 Heriot Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8BW). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 59.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £270,000.
43 Heriot Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Aug 2023
Price for 43 Heriot Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 43 Heriot Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,418
Street avg £2,820
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

5 July 2023Most recent
£270,000
+25.6%over 5 years2 February 2018
£215,000
+29.1%over 11 years8 September 2006
£166,500
+8.1%over 1 year1 April 2005
£154,000
+81.3%over 2 years5 April 2002
£84,950
+55.9%over 5 years16 December 1996
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8BW: £194,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CM9 8EE
Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.