Get started22 Heriot Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8BW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 14.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 72.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 26.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 41 EPCs). Last sale on file: £240,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Heriot Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
22 Heriot Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,636
Street avg £2,810
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 June 2021Most recent
£240,000
+74.5%over 8 years25 January 2013
£137,500
-3.2%over 8 years30 January 2004
£142,000
+167.9%over 8 years28 November 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8BW: £194,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CM9 8EE
Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.