Get started20 Heriot Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8BW). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 422 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 31.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 105.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 41 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2019
20 Heriot Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 19 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 20 Heriot Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,335
Street avg £2,776
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

24 March 2016Most recent
£170,000
+13.3%over 1 year14 May 2014
£150,000
+11.9%over 4 years11 December 2009
£134,000
+79.9%over 8 years12 October 2001
£74,500
+11.2%over 11 months17 November 2000
£67,000
+59.5%over 3 years21 March 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8BW: £194,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CM9 8EE
Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.