Get started46 Blythe Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 6UE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£515/sq ft) was about 139.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 19.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 24 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £355,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
46 Blythe Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 46 Blythe Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,547
Street avg £3,619
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

10 December 2021Most recent
£355,000
+91.9%over 17 years6 August 2004
£185,000
+208.4%over 11 months17 September 2003
£59,995
-40.0%over 2 years22 February 2001
£100,000
+33.3%over 2 years24 July 1998
£74,995
+25.0%over 2 years15 December 1995
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6UE: £375,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM9 6UH
Limebrook Way West — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Wentworth Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.