Get started1 Belvedere Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Maldon (CM9 6FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £551,000 is 18.5% above the 2020 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Last sale on file: £465,000 in December 2020.
A recent planning application at 1 Belvedere Court was refused — worth checking the council file.
Demolition of existing brick wall and erection of new brick wall, including soft landscaping, to enlarge private amenity space. Additional fencing along northern boundary.
Latest sale on 1 Belvedere Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of a wall and erection of a fence to enlarge private amenity space.
10 December 2020Most recent
£465,000
+11.4%over 3 years9 November 2017
£417,500
+385.7%over 21 years3 May 1996
£85,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6FJ: £144,000 (2004–1996).
CM9 6YU
Dorset Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wentworth Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB