Get started36 Blythe Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Maldon (CM9 6UE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£507/sq ft) was about 138.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £360,000. At 66 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 24 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Price for 36 Blythe Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 30 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 36 Blythe Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,455
Street avg £3,622
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

5 September 2025Most recent
£360,000
+133.8%over 22 years17 April 2003
£154,000
+129.9%over 5 years26 November 1997
£67,000
+13.6%over 2 years12 May 1995
£58,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6UE: £375,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CM9 6UH
Limebrook Way West — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Wentworth Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.