Get started11 Blythe Way is a detached house in Maldon (CM9 6UE). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 94.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £385,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 92 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 24 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 11 Blythe Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
11 Blythe Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,185
Street avg £3,675
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2024Most recent
£385,000
-3.8%26 April 2024
£400,000
+14.3%over 6 years9 November 2017
£350,000
+19.9%over 2 years25 September 2015
£292,000
+25.9%over 5 years16 August 2010
£232,000
+73.8%over 8 years17 August 2001
£133,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6UE: £360,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM9 6UH
Limebrook Way West — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Wentworth Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.