Get started48 Blythe Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 6UE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 89.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £375,000 in March 2025. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
48 Blythe Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 29 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 29 years.
48 Blythe Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,360
Street avg £3,668
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

21 March 2025Most recent
£375,000
+66.7%over 17 years14 March 2008
£225,000
+133.2%over 7 years9 February 2001
£96,500
+55.6%over 3 years21 March 1997
£62,000
-1.6%over 1 year29 September 1995
£62,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6UE: £370,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CM9 6UH
Limebrook Way West — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Wentworth Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.