Get started31 Blythe Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Maldon (CM9 6UE). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£533/sq ft) was about 147.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 24 EPCs). Sold February 2022 for £350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Blythe Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 31 Blythe Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,738
Street avg £3,611
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

25 February 2022Most recent
£350,000
+218.3%over 20 years17 August 2001
£109,950
+61.7%over 3 years18 September 1997
£68,000
+7.9%over 1 year26 October 1995
£62,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6UE: £375,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM9 6UH
Limebrook Way West — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Wentworth Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.