Get started14 Blythe Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Maldon (CM9 6UE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 737 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 14.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 125.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Blythe Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 18 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 18 years.
14 Blythe Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,115
Street avg £3,637
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

31 August 2018Most recent
£350,000
+48.9%over 7 years26 May 2011
£235,000
+11.9%over 5 years8 June 2005
£210,000
+10.5%over 1 year26 September 2003
£190,000
+74.3%over 3 years17 April 2000
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6UE: £375,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM9 6UH
Limebrook Way West — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Wentworth Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.