Get started25 Beaumont Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 5NA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 14.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 99.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 23.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 19 EPCs).
25 Beaumont Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2024
25 Beaumont Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 20 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 20 years.
25 Beaumont Way is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,655
Street avg £3,625
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

21 July 2017Most recent
£270,000
+27.4%over 2 years13 November 2014
£212,000
+21.1%over 7 years31 August 2007
£175,000
+86.2%over 5 years14 September 2001
£94,000
+95.8%over 3 years30 December 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5NA: £305,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CM9 5JD
Blackwater Leisure Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.