Get started6 Beaumont Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Maldon (CM9 5NA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 is 11.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 97.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2006. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
New roof with dormers
Latest sale on 6 Beaumont Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 6 Beaumont Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,605
Street avg £3,628
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

31 August 2022Most recent
£350,000
+57.3%over 14 years29 February 2008
£222,500
+102.4%over 6 years6 April 2001
£109,950
+15.7%over 2 years5 June 1998
£94,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5NA: £288,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CM9 5HT
Blackwater Leisure Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.