Get started21 Beaumont Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 5NA). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 18% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 98.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 28.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 19 EPCs).
21 Beaumont Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
21 Beaumont Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
21 Beaumont Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,630
Street avg £3,627
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2019Most recent
£250,000
+54.8%over 5 years14 June 2013
£161,500
+81.5%over 12 years20 December 2000
£89,000
+20.4%over 8 months20 April 2000
£73,950
+5.7%over 2 years27 February 1998
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5NA: £305,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CM9 5JD
Blackwater Leisure Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.