Get started23 Beaumont Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 5NA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 14.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2024
23 Beaumont Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 19 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 19 years.
23 Beaumont Way is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,442
Street avg £3,693
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

12 October 2017Most recent
£265,000
+60.6%over 11 years19 May 2006
£165,000
+104.5%over 5 years19 June 2000
£80,700
+12.1%over 2 years30 April 1998
£71,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5NA: £305,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CM9 5JD
Blackwater Leisure Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.