Get started4 Butt Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 5HD). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 866 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 15.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold July 2019 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
4 Butt Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2021
Group of Ashes and Rowans marked G1 - Fell and replant with more suitable species
Sale price has at least doubled since 2011.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 8 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 8 years.
4 Butt Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,231
Street avg £2,955
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

29 July 2019Most recent
£260,000
+6.8%over 1 year19 September 2017
£243,500
+43.2%over 5 years11 November 2011
£169,995
+70.0%over 7 months8 April 2011
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5HD: £277,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CM9 5JD
Wantz Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.