Get started8 Coopers Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4YY). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 111.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £367,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Coopers Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 28 years.
£367,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 28 years.
8 Coopers Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,176
Street avg £3,404
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2024Most recent
£367,500
+63.3%over 10 years9 June 2014
£225,000
+22.3%over 10 years31 March 2004
£184,000
+217.2%over 8 years29 February 1996
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4YY: £365,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM9 4LN
Ramsey Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.