Get started12 Coopers Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4YY). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 82.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2023 for £495,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2025
Latest sale on 12 Coopers Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 12 Coopers Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,583
Street avg £3,443
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

22 June 2023Most recent
£495,000
+38.5%over 7 years15 January 2016
£357,500
+120.0%over 13 years25 April 2002
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4YY: £365,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CM9 4PT
Ramsey Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.