Get started6 Coopers Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4YY). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 14% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £385,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2024
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 6 Coopers Avenue.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Double storey rear extension
6 Coopers Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2006.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.0% per year over 17 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 14.0% per year over 17 years.
6 Coopers Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,375
Street avg £3,457
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

26 May 2023Most recent
£385,000
+10.0%over 2 years6 January 2021
£350,000
+62.8%over 5 years22 September 2015
£215,000
+388.6%over 8 years19 October 2006
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4YY: £365,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM9 4PG
Ramsey Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.