Get started5 Curlew Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4YB). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 443 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 55.6% above the 2013 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (March 2013). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 41 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 16 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
5 Curlew Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 18 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Curlew Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,282
Street avg £3,364
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

28 March 2013Most recent
£135,000
+15.4%over 8 years6 December 2004
£117,000
+25.8%over 1 year13 December 2002
£93,000
+63.2%over 2 years1 December 2000
£57,000
+48.1%over 3 years8 July 1997
£38,500
+6.9%over 2 years5 May 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4YB: £285,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CM9 4LU
Goldhanger Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.