Get started5 Avocet Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4TW). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Held since September 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged Maldon HPI: -36.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 sits 932.4% above the 2004 sale of £34,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£38/sq ft) was about 79% below the postcode norm.
5 Avocet Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 5 Avocet Way was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -36.7% per year over 3 years.
£34,000
Growth on file: -36.7% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 5 Avocet Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£405
Street avg £3,251
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

27 September 2004Most recent
£34,000
-69.8%over 2 years15 February 2002
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4TW: £282,000 (2020–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM9 4LN
Oak Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB