Get started3 Avocet Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4TW). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 is 18.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 146.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 3 Avocet Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 22 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 22 years.
3 Avocet Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,841
Street avg £2,392
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

9 November 2017Most recent
£315,000
+68.4%over 10 years28 March 2007
£187,000
+96.9%over 6 years21 July 2000
£94,950
+69.6%over 4 years17 November 1995
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4TW: £202,500 (2020–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM9 4LN
Oak Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.