Get started8 Sanderling Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4TP). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 609 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 39.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Sanderling Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2020
8 Sanderling Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 15 years.
£202,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Sanderling Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,582
Street avg £3,597
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

26 August 2015Most recent
£202,500
+30.6%over 4 years1 April 2011
£155,000
+2.0%over 4 years21 April 2006
£152,000
+85.4%over 5 years4 December 2000
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4TP: £210,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CM9 4LT
Oak Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.