Get started19 Sanderling Gardens is a semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4TP). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the 13th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–114 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £180,000 — fresh data.
19 Sanderling Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 30 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 19 Sanderling Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,186
Street avg £3,557
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

21 March 2025Most recent
£180,000
+26.3%over 4 years11 December 2020
£142,500
+53.2%over 14 years17 March 2006
£93,000
+1.1%9 December 2005
£92,000
+72.0%over 3 years3 May 2002
£53,500
+98.1%over 3 years30 November 1998
£27,000
-16.9%over 3 years5 May 1995
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4TP: £280,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CM9 4LT
Closest school
0.1 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.