Get started23 Sanderling Gardens is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4TP). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 108% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £205,000 — fresh data. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
23 Sanderling Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 23 Sanderling Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 29 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 23 Sanderling Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,514
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2025Most recent
£205,000
+22.0%over 4 years9 October 2020
£168,000
+49.3%over 7 years17 July 2013
£112,500
-6.3%over 1 year29 June 2012
£120,000
+281.0%over 16 years29 February 1996
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4TP: £280,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM9 4LU
Closest school
0.1 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.