Get started27 Sanderling Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4TP). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 620 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 98.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £280,000 in December 2023.
27 Sanderling Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2020
27 Sanderling Gardens has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Addition of entrance porch to front of house
Price for 27 Sanderling Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 27 Sanderling Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,861
Street avg £3,522
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

19 December 2023Most recent
£280,000
+51.4%over 7 years18 October 2016
£185,000
+17.8%over 3 years30 September 2013
£157,000
+1.9%over 2 years29 October 2010
£154,000
+23.2%over 6 years31 March 2004
£125,000
+140.4%over 5 years20 July 1998
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4TP: £210,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM9 4LT
Closest school
0.1 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.