Get started24 Sanderling Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4TP). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£469/sq ft) was about 102.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2022 for £282,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2024
24 Sanderling Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 24 Sanderling Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,045
Street avg £3,511
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

19 April 2022Most recent
£282,500
+48.7%over 6 years11 May 2015
£190,000
+10.5%over 7 years31 August 2007
£172,000
+126.3%over 7 years23 June 2000
£76,000
+52.5%over 3 years23 July 1996
£49,845
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4TP: £210,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM9 4BN
Closest school
0.1 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.