Get started12 Sanderling Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4TP). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 622 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
It hasn't traded since October 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 sits 77.5% above the 2010 sale of £159,995. At 58 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Sanderling Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2019
12 Sanderling Gardens has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear and side extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 15 years.
£159,995
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 12 Sanderling Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,768
Street avg £3,645
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

1 October 2010Most recent
£159,995
+226.6%over 14 years26 February 1996
£48,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4TP: £210,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM9 4LT
Closest school
0.1 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.