Get started7 Doubleday Drive is a detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4TL). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since October 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £478,000 sits 117.3% above the 2002 sale of £219,995.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 7 years.
£219,995
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 7 years.
7 Doubleday Drive is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,136
Street avg £3,667
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

31 October 2002Most recent
£219,995
+4.8%4 September 2002
£210,000
+95.3%over 6 years14 December 1995
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4TL: £450,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Doubleday Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.