Get started8 Doubleday Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4TL). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£506/sq ft) was about 150.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £485,000 — fresh data.
8 Doubleday Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 8 Doubleday Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,449
Street avg £3,570
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

27 February 2025Most recent
£485,000
+94.0%over 18 years11 January 2007
£249,995
+98.5%over 8 years29 October 1998
£125,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4TL: £430,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CM9 4PG
Doubleday Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.