Get started28 Doubleday Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4TL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£495/sq ft) was about 147.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £325,000.
28 Doubleday Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
28 Doubleday Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,328
Street avg £3,573
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2024Most recent
£325,000
+14.0%over 3 years14 May 2021
£285,000
+62.9%over 10 years21 May 2010
£175,000
+20.7%over 6 years5 September 2003
£145,000
+93.3%over 3 years10 September 1999
£75,000
+5.7%over 1 year28 November 1997
£70,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4TL: £450,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM9 4BN
Doubleday Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.