Get started25 Doubleday Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4TL). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £470,000 is 10.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 88.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £424,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2008. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
25 Doubleday Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2025
Conversion of garage to habitable room
Price for 25 Doubleday Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£424,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 25 Doubleday Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,117
Street avg £3,609
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£424,000
+28.5%over 5 years27 November 2015
£330,000
+22.2%over 8 years31 August 2007
£269,995
+150.0%over 9 years26 May 1998
£108,000
+3.3%over 1 year20 December 1996
£104,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4TL: £450,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CM9 4PT
Doubleday Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.